DOUGLAS TIM BROWN INVITATION

TEAM POINTS
1 Arizona Lutheran 203.5
2 Pueblo 141
3 Gravestone 110
4 Willcox 99
5 Amphitheater 93
6 Sabino 77
7 Buena 72
8 Douglas 59
9 Bisbee 57
10 Trevor Browne 54
11 Union of the Valley 35
12 Palo Verde 24

LOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

RED POOL
106: 1st place – Landon Ward of Willcox
113: 2nd place – Troy Farnum from Sabino
120: 1st place – Mario Fernandez de Willcox
126: 2nd place – Timothy Wright of Tombstone
132: 1st place – Jesus Rodriguez de Pueblo
138: 2nd place – Dario Noriega de Bisbee
144: 2nd place – Dylan Carrillo de Pueblo
150: 1st place – Daniel Coronado from Douglas; 2nd place – Trevor Barrett from Pueblo
157: 1st place – Kash Macumber of Willcox; 2nd place – Rigo Contreras d’Amphi
165: 1st place – Josue Duarte de Pueblo; 2nd Place – Marshal Larson of Valley Union
175: 1st place – Nathaniel Gleason of Tombstone; 2nd place – Isaiah Pogue de Pueblo
190: 1st place – Ismael Hinojoso d’Amphi
215: 1st place – Nito Hernandez from Bisbee; 2nd place – Travis Larson of Willcox
285: 1st place – Will Urbina de Sabino

BLUE POOL
113: 1st place – Herbert Vaughn from Pueblo; 2nd place – Kazoyn Gowen from Tombstone
120: 1st place – Albert Ambriz from Douglas
132: 1st place – Zephaniah Jeffries de Buena
138: 1st place – Juan Rodriguez de Pueblo; 2nd place – Caleb Christiansen from Sabino
144: 1st place – Frederico Luna d’Amphi; 2nd place – Sabien Madison from Palo Verde
150: 2nd place – Ashton Haynes d’Amphi
157: 2nd place – Francisco Enriquez de Buena
165: 1st place – Brian Winkle from Sabino; 2nd place – Evann Truschke from Willcox
175: 2nd place – Russell Adams from Buena
190: 1st place – Ed Tingle of Willcox
215: 2nd place – Charles Carney de Tombstone
285: 2nd place – Diego Nunez de Tombstone

MARANA DUALS BOYS

TEAM POINTS
1 Marana 162
2 Willow Canyon 154
3 Mesa Mountain View 151
4 Hamilton 145.5
5 Walden Grove 139.5
6 Corona del Sol 138
7 Canyon del Oro 135.5
8 Gila Ridge 134.5
9 Buena 125
10 El Paso Coronado 124
11 Sinking well 111
12 Mica Mountain 107
13 San Tan Foothills 92
14 El Paso Eastlake 79
15 Rio Rico 67
16 Basha 54
17 Catalina Foothills 51
18 Yuma 50
19 Prescott 42

LOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

106: Clemente Delgado (Gila Ridge) 3-0, Jr. over Robert Hernandez III (Flowing Wells) 1-1, Jr. (MD 16-2
132: Dylan Brown (Marana) 14-2, so. vs. Noah Cummins (Buena) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 3:34)
138: Peyton Proper (Marana) 14-2, Jr. vs. Logan Kuhl (Hamilton) 4-1, so. (DM 13-1)
144: Enzo Morales (Walden Grove) 3-0, Fr. over James Garritano (Willow Canyon) 16-5, Sr. (Dec. 8-1)
150: Charles Croci (Canyon Del Oro) 3-0, Jr. v Alex Wittrock (Hamilton) 4-1, Jr. (TF-1.5 3:54 (18-2))
157: Micah Castro (Corona Del Sol) 13-2, Sr. over Esteban Carrillo (Walden Grove) 2-1, Jr. (December 7-4)
285: Toafiaoalii Frueon (Buena) 3-0, Jr. v Steven Cortez (El Paso Coronado) 2-1, Jr. (December 8)

MARANA DUALS GIRLS

TEAM POINTS
1 Basha 108
2 Gila Ridge 97
3 Canyon del Oro 92
4 Marana 74
5 El Paso Eastlake 63
6 Buena 59
7 Willow Canyon 56
8 Pueblo 44
9 flowing wells 40
9 Hamilton 40
9 Mountain View – Marana 40
12 El Paso Coronado 36
13 Mica Mountain 28
14 Yuma 7
15 Rio Rico 6

LOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

100: Kennedy Farrar (Gila Ridge) 3-0, P. on Luciana Chavez (Canyon Del Oro) 2-1, so. (7-4 dec.)
107: Adriana A. Gomez (Basha) 12-2, Jr. v Destiny Pogue (Pueblo) 3-1, Sr. (fall 2:45)
114: Sophia Smith (Canyon Del Oro) 3-0, Fr. over Edith Buendia (El Paso Eastlake) 7-5, fr. (Fall 1:35)
120: Sophia Gilbert (Canyon Del Oro) 3-0, Jr. over Iliana Castenada (Mica Mountain) 3-1, Fr. (DM 11-1)
126: Andee Anderson (Basha) 9-1, so. on Adina Halili (Marana) 2-1, So. (Fall 0:44)
138: Mylei Seigla (Canyon Del Oro) 3-0, Sr. over Jaymi Baker (Gila Ridge) 2-1, Sr. (MD 9-0)
145: Lillian Gradillas-Flores (Mountain View) 13-0, So. v Gabriella Majewsky (Hamilton) 9-2, Sr. (Dec. 7-2)
152: Makayla Roebuck (Marana) 2-0, Jr. v Dalien Duarte (Pueblo) 2-1, Fr. (Fall 3:35)
165: Ysela Gradillas-Flores (Mountain View) 12-1, Sr. on Payton Kessler (Gila Ridge) 2-1, Sr. (Fall 2:57)
185: Davia Henry (Marana) 3-0, Jr. v Leilani Marin (Willow Canyon) 10-7, Fr. (Fall 0:15)

LAS CRUCES INVITATION

LOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

106: Roman Luttrell (Cleveland) 10-0, 8th. on Daniel Guerrero (Sahuarita) 17-1, Fr. (4-2 Dec)
113: Marcus Williams (Rio Rancho) 11-0, so. v Jayden Rael (Sahuarita) 18-1, Sr. (fall 0:35)
126: Avery Atma (Las Cruces) 5-0, Sr. v Sergio Pena (Sahuarita) 17-1, Fr. (December 8 to 4)
138: Tye Barker (Centennial) 8-1, Jr. v Christian Lopez (Sahuarita) 16-2, Jr. (fall 3:14)
160: Damien Bachicha (Cleveland) 10-0, Sr. v Julian Prieto (Sahuarita) 17-3, Jr. (December 5-2)
220: Levi Pannell (Sahuarita) 18-1, Sr. over Michael Santos (Rio Rancho) 9-2, So. (Fall 5:02)

MESA SKYLINE COYOTE OPEN

LOCAL CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

114: Miyah Palacios (Sahuarita) 7-1, therefore. on Darwin Dewitt (Red Mountain) 6-2, Sr. (9-5) Dec.
144: Carter Holt (Desert Vista) 9-0, Jr. v David Chase (Cienega) 13-1, Sr. (Dec.15-10)
175: James Ofeciar (Tucson) 18-1, Jr. over Cody Owen (Combs) 13-1, Sr. (fall 1:00)

FOLLOW @ ANDYMORALES8 ON TWITTER

Andy Morales was recognized by the AIA as the Best High School Journalist in 2014, he received the Ray McNally Award in 2017, a winner of the AZ Education News Award 2019 and he has been a youth, high school and college coach. for over 30 years. He was the first in Arizona to write about beach volleyball and high school wrestling. His own children have won several state high school championships and have been named to all-state teams. Participating in high school hockey, basketball, baseball and track and field, his unique perspective can only be found here and on AZPreps365.com. Andy is the Southern Arizona voting member for the Ed Doherty Award, recognizing Arizona’s best soccer player, and he was named a Local Hero by Tucson Weekly for 2016. Andy was named Honorary Flowing Wells Caballero in 2019, became a member of the Sunnyside Los Mezquites Cross Country Hall of Fame in 2021 and was a member of the Amphi COVID-19 Blue Ribbon committee and he won an Amphitheater Distinguished Service award. Contact Andy Morales at [email protected]